Press "Enter" to skip to content

Burgess, Corregedore lead the way in KIF cross-country

LIHU‘E — The appearance of four Island School female runners was the hot topic of the latest Kaua‘i Interscholastic Federation cross country races that were held Saturday afternoon at the Puakea Golf Course.

Skylar Stewart led the contingent of three Voyager girls with a 10th overall finish, tripping the clocks at 25 minutes, 46.12 seconds over the 3-mile course set by host Kaua‘i High School for its first running. Ella Long finished 21st overall on a 35:19.69 run, and Mia Laver was DQ-ed.

Emma Burgess, recovering from hosting the inaugural Run Kaua‘i Club Middle School Invitational, Friday evening, led the field, and the Kaua‘i High School girls to its first-place showing on 25 points. Burgess set the pace for the field on a 20:39.89 run in the race that started mid-afternoon due to the SAT testing in the morning, and the need to vacate the property by sundown.

Jessica Drent of Kapa‘a, finishing third overall, set the pace for the Lady Warrior runners who finished with 31 points in the team scoring.

Aliyah Taba set the pace for the Waimea girls on a 25:06.54 run with Hope Newton on her tail with a 25:24.34 run. Overall, the Menehune did not field enough runners to qualify for team scoring.

On the boys’ course, Brennen Corregedore continued to set the pace for the field, crossing first on an 18:13.43 run.

Kai Spindt of Island School followed 22 ticks back at 18:35.64 to lead the Voyager men to its first-place team scoring when four of the five scoring runners crossed the finish in the Top 10 overall positions for 32 points.

Corregedore topped the Kaua‘i men scoring with his first finish, but with just three of its finishers in the Top 10, the Red Raiders settled for second place at 43 points.

Dominic Agrade set the pace for Kapa‘a men on a sixth finish at 19:12.81. Kapa‘a ended third in scoring with 61 points. But with its next runner finishing 17th overall, the Menehune collected 92 points.

Issac Funtanilla of Waimea High School set the pace for the Menehune scoring, crossing ahead of Kapa‘a’s Agrade in fifth overall on a 19:06.76 run.

Island School will host the KIF cross country championships Saturday starting at 7:30 a.m.

The KIF championships determine eligibility to the Honolulu Marathon Hawai‘i High School Athletic Association Cross Country 2021 Championships that will be contested on Dec. 4 at the Hawai‘i Preparatory Academy on the Big Island.

Puakea Golf Course Results

• Girls Results: Emma Burgess (Kau) 20:39.89, Kamaira Silva (Kau) 21:54.73, Jessica Drent (Kap) 22:29.82, Sage Hofmann (Kap) 23:17.33, Coral Turner (Kau) 23:51.80, Meah Jensen (Kap) 24:10.16, Aliyah Taba (Wai) 25:06.54, Hope Newton (Wai) 25:24.34, Wainohia Kitamura (Kap) 25:40.39, Skylar Stewart (IS) 25:46.12, Riley Carl (Kau) 25:53.88, Jeanine Longboy (Kau) 26:08.37, Michaela Alcaraz (Kau) 27:56.31, Casey Bernabe (Kap) 29:25.85, Makanani Aki (Kau) 30:08.00, Keyleigh Martinez (Wai) 30:22.23, Addi Jensen (Kap) 31:13.66, Katelyn Constantino (Wai) 31:35.49, Lauryn Hashimoto (Kau) 32:02.42, Leia Mokiao-Higashi (Kau) 34:45.49, Ella Long (IS) 35:19.69, Mia Laver (IS) DQ.

• Boys Results (Top 20): Brennen Corregedore (Kau) 18:13.43, Kai Spindt (IS) 18:35.64, Cade Myers (Kau) 18:44.92, Christian Carrington (IS) 18:52.09, Issac Funtanilla (Wai) 19:06.76, Dominic Agrade (Kap) 19:12.81, Avinash Srikanth (IS) 19:24.39, Ryan Stevens (IS) 19:40.70, Kaidyn Yago (Kau) 19:46.95, Azure Seals (Kap) 20:13.00, Bradley Pratt (IS) 20:13.52, Nate Marovish (Kap) 20:22.68, Nicholas Uribe (Kap) 20:24.82, Samuel Israelsen (Kau) 20:27.23, Spencer Summerhayes (IS) 20:42.91, Jacob Reese (Kau) 20:43.65, Zion Akana (Wai) 20:57.3, Ty Clark (Kau) 21:12.54, Cassius Olson (Kau) 21:20.68, Kai Potts (Kau) 21:27.69, Alexander Agrade (Kap) 21:33.14.

•••

Dennis Fujimoto, staff writer and photographer, can be reached at 245-0453 or dfujimoto@thegardenisland.com.
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply