Press "Enter" to skip to content

KIF athletes set track and field pace

LIHU‘E — A missed first attempt at 4 feet, 8 inches was the difference between getting the nod for sole first place for Kapa‘a High School athlete Kanoe Haneberg, who finished in a tie with Island School’s Noemie Sanchez in the girls high jump at the Kaua‘i Interscholastic Federation Qualifying Track and Field Meet No. 4 at Vidinha Stadium.

Three other athletes, Mary Magoun of Island School, Casey Bernabe of Kapa‘a, and Liliana DeSouza of Island School followed in a three-way tie at 4 feet, 4 inches.

Haneberg was not limited to just the high jump, as she posted first finishes in multiple events, including the 100 Meter Hurdles, long jump, and triple jump among other finishes at the meet where eight Waimea athletes were off-island competing in a track and field event in snowy Montana.

The next KIF Qualifying Meet takes place Thursday at 4:30 p.m. at Vidinha Stadium. The meet will be followed by the Rotary Track Meet, which will start at 8:30 a.m. on April 15 at Vidinha Stadium.

Qualifying Meet No. 4

• Girls 100 meter hurdles: Kanoe Haneberg (KAP) 17.27; Kassy Ell (KAP) 18.69; Stephanie Netto (IS) 19.25; Brooke Carter (KAP) 19.83; Carly Dela Cruz (KAU) 20.03).

• Boys 110 meter hurdles: Kala Velasco (KAP) 15.78; Edward Silliman (IS) 16.35; Brent Baytec (KAP) 18.37; Ty Clark (KAU) 19.11; Karson Mateo (KAU) 19.73.

• Girls 100 meter dash: Aileah Villatora (KAU) 13.39; Tehillah Matsusaka (WAI) 13.40; Rhea Furtado (KAP) 13.75; Liko Edwards (IS) 13.79; Liliwai Keahiolala (KAP) 13.82.

• Boys 100 meter dash: Chase Capelli (KAP) 11.86; Nash Burkhart (KAP) 11.86; Jayden Yamashita (KAP) 12.03; Edward Silliman (IS) 12.07; Naina Simmons (KAP) 12.12.

• Girls 1,500 Meter Run: Emma Burgess (KAU) 5:12.80; Skylar Stewart (IS) 5:51.01; Sage Hoffman (KAP) 6:04.96; Sienna Temme (IS) 6:14.10; Michaela Meuldijk (IS) 6:35.51.

• Boys 1,500 meter run: Brennen Corregedore (KAU) 4:37.01; Cade Myers (KAU) 4:52.82; Jacob Reese (KAU) 5:02.31; Ahanu Truong (KAP) 5:16.24; Isaac Funtanilla (WAI) 5:19.42.

• Girls 4×100 relay: Island (Mia Lsver, Lily Keller, Kianalei Kamalani, Liko Edwards) 52.89; Kapa‘a (Madison Silva, Gwyneth Adams, Liliwai Keahiolala, Julia Durocher) 53:09; Kaua‘i (Esjhalee Chung Ching Man, Carly Dela Cruz, Kianah Racca, Aileah Villatora) 53.98; Waimea (Myme Lomongo, Mya Quarles, Skyelynn Ripley, Hope Newton) 55.40; Island (McKenna Kerry, Stephanie Netto, Kammi Mackey, Mary Magoun) 55.96.

• Boys 4×100 relay: Island (Edward Silliman, Daniel Havas, Luka Perozo, Bradley Pratt) 46.81; Kaua‘i (Lono Kaneko, Vilbert Oligo, Karson Mateo, Hans Burkman) 46.88; Kaua‘i (Isaac Stebbins, Sage Cua, Kalvin Cadiz, Elias Casillas) 49.00; Kapa‘a (Kamalei Gonsalves, Aukai Takenaka, Jaxon Capelli, Noah Ragasa, Mana Kelekoma) 49.18; Waimea (Rhenz Punzalan, Jericho Caabay, Red Punzalan, Jayzen Sevilleja) 50.59.

• Girls 400 meter dash: Liliana DeSouza (IS) 1:04.09; McKenna Kerry (IS) 1:05.91; Jennifer Guerin (KAP) 1:11.63; Kanani Silva (KAP) 1:12.69.

• Boys 400 meter dash: Lono Kaneko (KAU) 55.08; Javin Hennessy (IS) 57.30; Chance Moule (KAU) 58.47; Brayden Bermoy (KAP) 58.51; Cedric Crampton-Nabaa (WAI) 59.28.

• Girls 300 meter hurdles: Brooklyn Mackey (IS) 53.17; Casey Bernabe (KAP) 56.02; Brooke Carter (KAP) 56.18; Carly Dela Cruz (KAU) 56.23; Daisy Keller (IS) 56.76.

• Boys 300 meter hurdles: Kala Velasco (KAP) 43.94; Edward Silliman (IS) 44.77; Ty Clark (KAU) 47.46; Elias Casillas (KAU) 47.76; Jacob Rich (KAU) 48.55.

• Girls 800 meter run: Emma Burgess (KAU) 2:31.30; Kamaira Silva (KAU) 2:32.07; Molly Wallace (KAU) 2:42.39; Skylar Stewart (IS) 2:43.12; McKenna Kerry (IS) 2:45.78.

• Boys 800 meter run: Bradley Pratt (IS) 2:08.08; Lukas Myers (IS) 2:18.14; Jacob Reese (KAU) 2:19.03; Isaac Funtanilla (WAI) 2:31.27; Ahanu Truong (KAP) 2:33.61.

• Girls 200 meter dash: Aileah Villatora (KAU) 27.47; Tehillah Matsusaka (WAI) 28.18; Lily Keller (IS) 28.39; Liko Edwards (IS) 28.61; Kimberly Ann Vidinha (WAI) 28.85.

• Boys 200 Meter Dash: Nash Burkhart (KAP) 23.97; Kai Spindt (IS) 24.32; Isaac Stebbins (KAU) 24.56; Luka Perozo (IS) 24.60; Jayden Yamashita (KAP) 24.71.

• Girls 3,000 meter run: Kamaira Silva (KAU) 12:03.74; Skylar Stewart (IS) 13:18.22; Michaela Meuldijk (IS) 15:07.38; Wainohia Kitamura (KAP) 15:47.59; Rayko Farias (KAP) 15:47.95; Selah Johnson (KAU) 15:47.97.

• Boys 3,000 meter run: Brennen Corregedore (KAU) 10:03.27; Kaidyn Yago (KAU) 10:51.04; Lukas Myers (IS) 10:51.74; Zion Akana (KAU) 12:17.18; Ahanu Truong (KAP) 12:26.89.

• Girls 4×400 meter relay: Island (Liko Edwards, Mia Laver, McKenna Kerry, Lililana DeSouza, Lily Keller) 4:28.32; Kaua‘i (Emma Burgess, Kamaira Silva, Molly Wallace, Aileah Villatora, Selah Johnson) 4:30.72; Kapa‘a (Jennifer Guerin, Kanani Silva, Chaira Domingo-Cadiz, Erianna Garces, Casey Bernabe) 5:14.57; Kapa‘a (Shaira Sanchez, Khloe Grove, Ali Visitacion, Rayko Farias, Sophia Stedmen) 5:33.58.

• Boys 4×400 meter relay: Island (Luka Perozo, Javin Hennessy, Eivin Eriksson, Bradley Pratt, Kai Spindt) 3:42.07; Kaua‘i (Brennen Corregedore, Cade Myers, Jacob Reese, Kaidyn Yago, Jacob Trujillo) 3:54.20; Kaua‘i (Chance Moule, Andy Pham, Lono Kaneko, Karson Mateo, Isaac Mirey) 4:03.11; Waimea (Zach White, Cedric Crampton-Nabaa, Isaac Funtanilla, Kaleb Parraga) 4:03.34.

• Girls discus throw: Jodi Woodward (KAP) 90 feet, 10.50 inches; Kayla Piper (KAP) 69-10.75; Manawalea Ahuna (KAP) 68-11; Skyelynn Ripley (WAI) 66-02.25; Andriana Perreira (KAU) 59-02.

• Boys discus throw: Noah Navalta (KAP) 110-01; Ethan Moniz (WAI) 109-11; Sage Javinar (KAU) 107-02; Aukai Takenaka (KAP) 101-09; Po‘okela Barroga (KAU) 100-03.

• Girls shot put: Jodi Woodward (KAP) 26-02.75; Clara Eriksson Clay (IS) 25-04.75; Kayla Piper (KAP) 23-07.25; Skyelynn Ripley (WAI) 22-10.50; Manawalea Ahuna (KAP) 22-11.00; Kailah Silva (KAU) 21-10.75.

• Boys shot put: Jeremiah Harper (WAI) 40-09.25; Eivin Eriksson (IS) 35-06.25; Ethan Moniz (WAI) 34-08.25; Noah Navalta (KAP) 34-05.00; Daniel Walston (KAP) 33-11.50.

• Girls long jump: Kanoe Haneberg (KAP) 15 feet, 9 inches; Stephanie Netto (IS) 14-11.50; Kianalei Kamalani (IS) 14-09.75; Hi‘ilawe Banasihan (KAU) 13-09.25; Brooklyn Mackey (IS) 14-04.50.

• Boys long jump: Nash Burkhart (KAP) 20-07.25; Jayden Yamashita (KAP) 19-02.00; Luka Perozo (IS) 18-09.00; Hans Burkman (KAU) 18-07.50; Chase Capelli (KAP) 18-06.75.

• Girls triple jump: Kanoe Haneberg (KAP) 31-03.00; Esjhalee Chung Ching Man (KAU) 29-02.50; Chloe Ayonon (IS) 28.08.00; Kailee-Ann Baltazar (KAP) 28-04.50; Brooklyn Valentino (IS) 28-01.00.

• Boys triple jump: Nash Burkhart (KAP) 39-07.50; Vilbert Oligo (KAU) 39-03.00; Chase Capelli (KAP) 39-01.00; Jayden Yamashita (KAP)38-08.00; Hans Burkman (KAU) 38.01.00.

• Girls high jump: Noemie Sanchez (IS) 4 feet, 8 inches; Kanoe Haneberg (KAP) 4-08.00; Mary Magoun (IS) 4-04.00; Casey Bernabe (KAP) 4-04.00; Liliana DeSouza (IS) 4-04.00.

• Boys high jump: Nash Burkhart (KAP) 6-00.00; Jaxon Capelli (KAP) 5-04.00; Karson Mateo (KAU) 5-02.00; Chase Capelli (KAP) 5-02.00; Rhenz Punzalan (WAI) 5-00.00.
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply