Press "Enter" to skip to content

KIF track and field all-stars named

LIHUE — The event winners from the Kauai Interscholastic Federation track and field championship finals in April were named league all-stars. The list of standouts was released by the league earlier this week.

Of the 30 spaces on the all-star list, 10 are filled by representatives from Kauai High School. Kapaa High School has nine, Island School has seven and Waimea High School has four.

Ten KIF athletes won multiple all-stars selections:

  • Kauai High School: Jenna Takeuchi, sophomore, three; Mia Takekuma, junior, three; Waileia Edwards, junior, two; Micah Carvalho, junior, two
  • Kapaa High School: Taelyn Nunes, Kapaa, senior, two; Jai Alapai, senior, three; Dreyden Iwamoto, sophomore, two; Kellen O’Rourke, sophomore, two
  • Island School: Jaden DeSouza, sophomore, three; Ella Beck, sophomore, two

2018-19 KIF Track and Field All-Stars

Girls

  • Discus: Lilia Unutoa, Kapaa, sophomore
  • Shot put: Gheymee Perreira, Waimea, junior
  • High jump: Waileia Edwards, Kauai, junior
  • Long jump: Jenna Takeuchi, Kauai, sophomore
  • Triple jump: Jenna Takeuchi, Kauai, sophomore
  • 100-meter high hurdles: Taelyn Nunes, Kapaa, senior
  • 300-meter intermediate hurdles: Taelyn Nunes, Kapaa, senior
  • 100-meter dash: Mia Takekuma, Kauai, junior
  • 200-meter dash: Mia Takekuma, Kauai, junior
  • 400-meter dash: Jaden DeSouza, Island School, sophomore
  • 800-meter run: Jaden DeSouza, Island School, sophomore
  • 1,500-meter run: Ella Beck, Island School, sophomore
  • 3,000-meter run: Ella Beck, Island School, sophomore
  • 400-meter relay: Kauai; Mia Takekuma, junior; Jenna Takeuchi, sophomore; Kaleonahe Bukoski, freshman; Waileia Edwards, junior
  • 1,600-meter relay: Island School; Mahie Beck, senior; Ki‘ilani Arruda, junior; Jaden DeSouza, sophomore; Ella Offley, freshman

Boys

  • Discus: Kupapa Flores, Kapaa, senior
  • Shot put: Marcial Geronimo, Waimea, sophomore
  • High jump: Samuel Mokuahi, Kapaa, sophomore
  • Long jump: Micah Carvalho, Kauai, junior
  • Triple jump: Micah Carvalho, Kauai, junior
  • 110-meter high hurdles: Joseph Hedstrom, Waimea, senior
  • 300-meter intermediate hurdles: Joel Hedstrom, Waimea, sophomore
  • 100-meter dash: Jai Alapai, Kapaa, senior
  • 200-meter dash: Whitney Lugo, Kauai, senior
  • 400-meter dash: Jai Alapai, Kapaa, senior
  • 800-meter run: Joshua Graves, Island School, junior
  • 1,500-meter run: Mathew Vickers, Island School, junior
  • 3,000-meter run: Kane Casillas, Kauai, senior
  • 400-meter relay: Kapaa; Dreyden Iwamoto, sophomore; Ryan Banasihan, senior; Kellen O’Rourke, sophomore; Tyson Tranilla, senior
  • 1,600-meter relay: Kapaa; Kellen O’Rourke, sophomore; Dreyden Iwamoto, sophomore; Jeran Paleka, sophomore; Jai Alapai, senior


Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: