Press "Enter" to skip to content

KIF wrestling moves to Kapa‘a on Saturday

WAIMEA — Kaua‘i Interscholastic Federation continues on Saturday with the third series of matches taking place at Bernice Hundley Gym on the campus of Kapa‘a High School.

The first boys matches are expected to start at 10 a.m. The first girls matches start at about 10:30 a.m.

During the second wrestling scramble format matches held at Clem Gomes Gym in Waimea on Jan. 20, the boys fielded folkstyle wrestling matches in 14 weight classes from 106 pounds to 285 pounds in 52 matches.

Kaua‘i High School fielded the largest number of boys division athletes at 28, followed by Waimea putting 17 wrestlers on the mat and Kapa‘a with seven wrestlers.

This compares with the girls division where Waimea fielded the largest number of wrestlers at eight, followed by Kaua‘i and Kapa‘a high schools putting five wrestlers each on the mats.

These girls grappled through 13 weight classes ranging from 100 pounds to 235 pounds in 18 matches.

Girls Results:

• Scramble 102-109: Jordan Atwood (Wai) def Nahe Marshall (Kap) Fall 2:37

• Scramble 115-121: Kieryn-Joy Lee-Hornstine (Kau) def Raia Agor (Wai) Maj 15-6

• Scramble 120-123: Casey Bernabe (Kap) def Kayeleigh Martinez (Wai) TF 17-1

• Scramble 118-124: Lea Ramos (Kau) def Raely Agor (Wai) Fall 1:20

• Scramble 130-132: Avah McRobert (Kap) def Bella Kellerman (Kau) Fall 3:01

• Scramble 149-154: Pamela Corpuz (Wai) def Kayla Piper (Kap) Fall 0:51

• Scramble 154-170: Skyelynn Ripley (Wai) def Hailee Racca (Kau) Fall 4:56

• Scramble 248-251: Lilian Edwin-Gonzalez (Wai) def Eliza Ramirez (Wai) Fall 1:41

• Scramble 102: Nahe Marshall (Kap) def Jahni Ouye-Tacub (Kau) Fall 1:26

• Scramble 118-121: Kieryn-Joy Lee-Hornstine (Kau) def Raely Agor (Wai) Fall 4:30

• Scramble 120-124: Casey Bernabe (Kap) def Lea Ramos (Kau) Fall 1:39

• Scramble 149-154A: Skyelynn Ripley (Wai) def Kayla Piper (Kap) Fall 1:27

• Scramble 102-109A: Jordan Atwood (Wai) def Jahni Ouye-Tacub (Kau) Fall 1:49

• Scramble 123-124: Lea Ramos (Kau) def Kayeleigh Martinez (Wai) Fall 0:53

Boys Results (First Round)

• Scramble 95-96: Cheysan Sagadraca (Kau) def. Alii Andres (Kau) dec 14-8

• Scramble 111: Jhann Cruz (Kau) def Joseph Udarbe (Kau) Fall 0:45

• Scramble 112-115: Joaquin Santiago (Kau) def Trey Sipe (Wai) Fall 2:41

• Scramble 119: Julius Naanep (Kau) def Keegan Ushio (Kau) Fall 1:39

• Scramble 126: DeAndrei Gonzales (Wai) def Aldrich Bagcal (Kau) Fall 0:53

• Scramble 130-133: Jonathan Johnny (Wai) def William Temme (Kau) Fall 0:37

• Scramble 131-133: Dylan Takata (Kau) def Charles Pagadaun (Wai) Fall 2:37

• Scramble 131-134: Orien Hodges (Kap) def Stan Williams (Wai) Fall 2:48

• Scramble 134-136: Kaylo Labanon (Wai) def Miguel Munoz (Kau) Fall 0:32

• Scramble 133-141A: Sidney Casey (Kau) def Bradley Padasdao-Oyamot (Wai) TF 16-1

• Scramble 144-154: Joshua Martin (Kau) def Jardin Chong Tim (Wai) Fall 1:02

• Scramble 154-158A: Isaac Funtaneilla (Wai) def Drayden Gerardo (Kau) Fall 0:43

• Scramble 157-165: Shawn Parraga (Wai) def Ahonui Perreira (Kau) Fall 1:01

• Scramble 166-170: Koi Richards (Wai) def Jordan Leones (Kau) Fall 1:04

• Scramble 173-174: Kai-ei Butac-Sagucio (Kau) def Kamalu Albina (Wai) Fall 1:56

• Scramble 186-201: Ephram Salud (Kau) def Huxley Griffiths (Kau) Fall 1:58

• Scramble 203-208: Kainoa Bragiao (Kap) def Luigi Flor Quiacusan (Kau) Fall 0:13

• Scramble 207-212: J.j. Deguchi (Kau) def Isaac Bilyeu (Kap) Fall 2:00

• Scramble 206-220: Eldon Simpliciano-Siliado (Wai) def Trenton Tanigawa (Kau) Dec 6-2.

• Scramble 228-263: Jayden Gonzales (Kau) def Nakana Dickinson (Wai) Fall 1:11
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply