Press "Enter" to skip to content

Red Raiders sweep KIF tennis; Warriors split

LIHU‘E — Kaua‘i High School tennis swept its series over Waimea High School — 5-0, 5-0 — and Island School split its series against Kapa‘a with the Voyagers taking a 3-2 win over the Warrior boys, and the Warrior wahine getting a 3-2 edge during the Saturday matches contested at the new Kaua‘i High School tennis courts and the Po‘ipu Kai tennis courts.

Due to Kaua‘i High School celebrating its prom, the wahine Red Raiders got first dibs on the courts, which were blessed by the school on Wednesday in preparation for the Saturday matches.

Island School hosted the Warriors at the Po‘ipu Kai tennis courts where Voyager Michael Fitzgerald rebounded from his loss to Kaua‘i’s Dillon Fulks during last week’s showdown. Michael Fitzgerald ended up with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Kapa‘a’s Jayson Muramaru.

The Voyager boys showed strong in their court appearances, dropping the third doubles by default.

Kapa‘a also appeared strong in its sole court win, as the doubles pair of Curren Pope and Grant Matsuda gave up just two sets enroute to their 6-2, 6-0 win over Island School.

Kaua‘i High School will continue to use their new courts this Saturday when the Red Raiders host Kapa‘a. The first matches are scheduled to start at 9 a.m.

Island School will host Waimea High School at the Po‘ipu Kai tennis courts with a noon start time.

Island School (IS) boys defeat Kapa‘a (Kap.) boys 3-2

First Singles: IS Michael Fitzgerald defeat Kap. Jayson Muramaru, 6-0, 6-0.

Second Singles: IS Mark Fitzgerald defeat Kap. Louie Reales, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys First Doubles: IS Pablo Navedo-Espejo and Nachi Eluardia defeat Kap. Brody Kapali and Ryan Murata, 6-2,6-0.

Boys Second Doubles: Kap. Curren Pope and Grant Matsuda defeat IS Jacob Brossamer and Jeremy Harris, 6-2, 6-0.

Boys Third Doubles: Kapa‘a wins by default.

Kapa‘a girls defeat Island School girls 3-2

First Singles: Kap. Ocean Amador defeat IS Katie Brown, 6-2, 7-5.

Second Singles: IS Madison Welsh defeat Kap. Wainohia Kitamura, 6-1, 6-4.

Girls First Doubles: Kap. Chloe Hannsz and Rain Hannsz defeat IS Lillah Hamid and Maya Ventura, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls Second Doubles: IS Brooklyn Mackey and Nola Brown defeat Kap. Chelcie Domingo and Sierra Summer, 6-2, 7-5.

Girls Third Doubles: Kap. Aedyn Umalla and Jen Guerin defeat IS Annie Harris and Luisa Junqueria, 6-1, 6-0.

Kaua‘i (Kau.) boys defeat Waimea (Wai.) 5-0

First Singles: Kau. Dillon Fulks defeat Wai. Edward Pinkston, 6-1, 6-0.

Second Singles: Kau. Ryan So defeat Wai. Teo Vucik, 6-3, 6-2.

Boys First Doubles: Kau. Issac Mirey and Rasil Manandhar defeat Wai. Swede Sandblom and Edison Medina, 6-3, 6-1.

Boys Second Doubles: Kau. Aaron Hinazumi and Graydon Rosenthal defeat Wai. Kalen Shimatsu and Anthony Udarbe, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys Third Doubles: Kau. Cody Torres and Robert Bishop defeat Wai. Aidan Kakuda and Emerson Ochua, 6-1, 6-1.

Kaua‘i girls defeat Waimea 5-0

First Singles: Kau. Savannah Hubbard defeat Wai. Emma Guirao, 6-0, 6-0.

Second Singles: Kau. Madison Hubbard defeat Wai. Kaye Marie Alvarez, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls First Doubles: Kau. Taylee Yoshimoto and Samantha Tominaga defeat Wai. Charmain Acoba and Camryn Gonzales, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls Second Doubles: Kau. Jeanine Longboy and L. Carvalho defeat Wai. Andrelyn Acoba and Tatiyanna Taguas-Savage, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls Third Doubles: Kau. Sharba Holi and Ashley Chan defeat Wai. Mariana Lee and Kianna Michaud, 6-0, 6-0.
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply