Press "Enter" to skip to content

Schumacher takes 2 of 4 rodeos in first Keiki and High School rodeo

PO‘IPU — The Kaua‘i Keiki and High School Rodeo Association launched its 2021-2022 season with four rodeos on Nov. 20 at the CJM Country Stables.

Tammy Puu, the association’s vice president, was thrilled with the large turnout of young rodeo enthusiasts and young people aspiring to follow in their parents’ footsteps.

Casera Silva, a longtime Kaua‘i All Girls Rodeo Association performer, topped the High School Girls division with 38 points after securing times in Barrel Racing, Pole Bending, Break-a-Way roping and the Dally Team roping events.

Her counterpart, Kahinu Palama-Soares, was the sole High School Boys competitor to score any points, finishing the day with 20 points.

On the Jr. High School Girls arena in Rodeo 2, Savannah Miranda and Skye Schumacher tied for top honors with 19 points apiece. The pair was followed by another tie, Kamaile Cacal-Wong and Chyanne Ka‘aihue with 12 points each.

Schumacher broke up the congestion in Rodeo 4 when she topped the competition with 20 points. The bottleneck appeared for second place when Miranda tied with Paisley Kuhlmann at 16 points apiece.

Coltem Manibog was the sole Jr. High Boys division competitor to make a qualifying time, 8.996 in the Break-a-Way, in Rodeo 4. During the day’s second rodeo, none of the competitors marked time.

Tanner Refamonte was the top dog in the K-2nd Grade division with 38 points after scoring in Barrel Racing, Pole Bending, Goat Undecorating, and Reach Roping. He was followed by Cade Carveiro accumulating 19 points after making marks in Pole Bending and Goat Undecorating.

The next Keiki and High School rodeo events are scheduled for Jan. 15 and 16, 2022.

Rodeo Results

• Rodeo 1 High School Girls: Madison Cummings (24.305-Barrel Racing), (38.067-Pole Bending), (nt-Break-a-way), 10 points; Leolani Fernandez 22.203, 30.493, nt, 15 points; Taylor Langtad 30.009, nt, 7.813, nt (Dally Team), 11 points; Kiyana Kanoho 19.794, 35.001, nt 15 points; Kiana Mertz 19.802, 7 points; Nicole Medeiros 18.033, 47.15, nt, 14 points; Mahina Puu 22.675, 29.147, 6.155, nt 24 points, Casera Silva 17.667, 32.335, 3.916, 21.031 38 points.

• Rodeo 1 High School Boys: Austin Camara nt (Tie Down), nt (Dally Team); Cody Manibog nt, nt; Kahinu Palama-Soares (23.41, 21.031, 20 points.

• Rodeo 2 Jr. High Girls: Kilileo Alquiza 24.325, nt (Pole Bending), nt (Break-a-Way), 6 points; Kamaile Cacal-Wong 25.350, 33.348, 12 points; Carlee Dusenberry 35.844, 50.869, 9 points; Chyanne Kaaihue 28.476, 32.279, nt, nt, 12 points; Paisley Kuhlmann 21.572, nt, 7 points; Sydney Manibog 20.762, nt, 8 points; Savannah Miranda 18.712, 25.465, 19 points; Skye Schumacher 18.827, 22.713, 19 points.

• Rodeo 2 Jr. High Boys: Coltem Manibog nt (Break-a-Way); Zhairyn Navarro nt.

• Rodeo 3 K-2 Grade: Cade Carveiro nt (Barrel Racing), 37.416 (Pole Bending), 13.356 (Goat Undecorating), nt (Reach Roping), 19 points; Kamren Kaaihue 28.554, nt, 16.921, nt; Tanner Refamonte 37.548, 45.457, 12.124, 20.929, 38 points.

• Rodeo 3 3rd-4th Grade: Mateo Vegas 22.249, 32.629, 13.159, 7.883 (Break-a-Way) 40 points.

• Rodeo 4 Jr. High Girls: Kilileo Alquiza nt (Barrel Racing), 30.972 (Pole Bending), nt (Break-a-Way), 8 points; Kamaile Cacal-Wong 27.714, nt, 5 points; Carlee Dusenberry 29.817, 39.277, 9 points; Chyanne Kaaihue 23.200, 45.676, nt, nt, 10 points; Paisley Kuhlmann 21.501, 29.031, 16 points; Sydney Manibog 20.064, 35.744, 14 points; Savannah Miranda 19.077, 34.506, 16 points; Skye Schumacher 18.647, 28.040, nt, 20 points.

• Rodeo 4 Jr. High Boys: 8.996 (Break-a-Way), Zhairyn Navarro nt, nt (Ribbon Roping).

•••

Dennis Fujimoto can be reached at dfujimoto@thegardenisland.com.
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: