Press "Enter" to skip to content

St. Catherine hosts keiki triathlon

KAPA‘A — St. Catherine School hosted its first triathlon, Friday centered around the Kapa‘a Pool, and the adjoining park located behind the Kapa‘a Neighborhood Center.

“Aside from the Epic Five triathlon series that includes five Ironman races in five days on five different Hawaiian Islands, I think this is the first on-island triathlon since 2012 so we are excited to showcase the sport,” said David Adams, the St. Catherine School principal. “There are no entry fees for the event as it is all about giving opportunities for young people.”

Working with the county officials, the triathlon for keiki included swimming in the Kapa‘a pool before bicycling and running on Ke Ala Hele Makala‘e multi-use path starting from 2 p.m. when school lets out.

Path users were cautioned in advance of the event and encouraged to stop and cheer on the athletes.

“Positive encouragement for all is part of the sport of triathlon,” Adams said.

Following the event, participating student athletes were rewarded for their efforts in the pool and on Ke Ala Hele Makala‘e where volunteers and pylons were set up for the turnaround points.

“This year, we are keeping the event limited to our students only,” Adams said. “If we work out all the challenges during this first year, we hope to open the triathlon to the island. Mahalo to the County of Kaua‘i, the amazing staff and parents of the St. Catherine School on their support of this first triathlon.”

The Epic5 Challenge Hawai‘i was created by Jason Lester and Rich Roll in 2010 when they set out to compete in what many people deemed impossible — participating in five full 140.6 Distance triathlons on five Hawaiian Islands to be completed in less than a week.

This year’s Epic5 Challenges starts on Kaua‘i when it gets underway, August 12 through 16.

Results

Copper (25 yard swim, 250 meter bike, 250 meter run) – Charley Bedford, Gabriel Cohick, Korbin Minks, Makoa Rubio-Cummings, Camila Sancho, Griffin Schalk, Judah Schalk, Eleanor Simczak

Nickel (50 yard swim, 500 meter bike, 500 meter run) – Nate Eddy, Kolton Minks

Tin (100 yard swim, one kilometer bike, one kilometer run) — Lily Keller, Lilly Frazer, Daisy Keller
Source: The Garden Island

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: